Programme

Registration will take place in room 216, plenary sessions in auditorium A.

Parallel sessions will take place in auditorium A, room 219 and room 241.

Monday, September 16th

09h00-10h00

Registration

Room: 216

10h00-10h15

Opening

10h15-11h15

Plenary 1: Diderik Batens – On Combining Defeasible Methods in Applications (Chair: Graham Priest)

Room: Auditorium A

11h15-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h30

Plenary 2: Natasha Alechina – Logics for Reasoning about Resource-bounded Agents (Chair: Stephen Read)

Room: Auditorium A

12h30-14h00

Lunch

14h00-15h30

Parallel session I

1. Mathematics and computation:  Historical and epistemological issues

Room: Auditorium A

2. Causality in/and Medicine

Room: 219

3. General: logic

Room: 241

(Chair: Liesbeth De Mol)

(Chairs: Bert Leuridan and Leen De Vreese)

(Chair: Frederik Van De Putte)

Edgar Daylight The Finite vs. the Infinite in Computer Programming of the 1950s-1960s

Jennifer Bulcock The Status of Mechanistic Evidence in Evidence-Based Medicine

Lorenz Demey Neighborhood Semantics for Public Announcement Logic

Uwe Riss Can Computers Do Mathematics?

Barbara Osimani Causing harm: evidence, ontology and methodological implications

Bartosz Więckowski Constructive Type-Theoretical Semantics for Belief Reports

Patrick Allo, Jean Paul Van Bendegem, Bart Van Kerkhove Mathematics in the Cloud: Mathematical Arguments and Distributed Knowledge

James Krueger Causes and Conditions in Medicine


15h30-16h00

Coffee break

16h00-17h30

Parallel session II

4. Logic and action

Room: Auditorium A

5. General: philosophy of science

Room: 219

(Chair: Mathieu Beirlaen)

(Chair: Raoul Gervais)

Mathieu Beirlaen (Intro)

Luigi Scorzato The relation between simplicity and measurability in the scientific reasoning process

Marek Sergot The logic of unwitting collective action

Uljana Feest Converging Operations and the Methodology of Theory Construction in Cognitive Psychology

Piotr Kulicki & Robert Trypuz On identity of action types


19h30

Conference dinner

Tuesday, September 17th

09h00-10h00

Plenary 3: Hanne Andersen – Trust, dependence and expertise in contemporary science (Chair: Erik Weber)

Room: Auditorium A

10h00-10h15

Coffee break

10h15-11h15

Plenary 4: Graham Priest – Revising Logic (Chair: Diderik Batens)

Room: Auditorium A

11h15-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h30

Plenary 5: Hasok Chang – Reductionism and the relation between chemistry and physics (Chair: Hanne Andersen)

Room: Auditorium A

12h30-14h00

Lunch

14h00-15h30

Parallel session III

6. Proofs, programs, procedures: formal and epistemic issues

Room: Auditorium A

7. Rational disagreement in science (part 1)

Room: 219

8. General: philosophy of science

Room: 241

(Chair: Giuseppe Primiero)

(Chair: Dunja Šešelja)

(Chair: Inge De Bal)

Giuseppe Primiero (Intro)

Francien Dechesne Formalization into context: application to privacy

Anna Leuschner & Justin Biddle Good Dissent and Bad Dissent

Sylvia Wenmackers A deterministic model for Norton's dome

Simon Kramer Logic of Intuitionistic Interactive Proofs (Formal Theory of Disjunctive Knowledge Transfer)

Markus Seidel Rational Disagreement in Science without Methodological Incommensurability

Tjerk Gauderis Subatomic particles in the early 1930s: Three Perspectives on Explanatory Hypothesis Formation

Bjørn Jespersen Double privation and multiply modified artefact properties

Andrea Kruse The Diachronic Dimension of Peer Disagreement

Molly Kao Theory Pursuit and the Old Quantum Theory

15h30-16h00

Coffee break

16h00-17h30

Parallel session IV

9. General: logic

Room: Auditorium A

10. Rational disagreement in science (part 2)

Room: 219

11. General: philosophy of science

Room: 241

(Chair: Rafal Urbaniak)

(Chair: Christian Straßer)

(Chair: Bert Leuridan)

Anderson de Araújo Topological Dialectic

Jan Willem Wieland, Christian Straßer, Dunja Šešelja Disagreements: Dynamic and Non-Bootstrappish

Alexander Gebharter Old and new problems for Woodward's interventionist theory of causation

Elena Ficara Negation in Dialetic and Dialetheism

Pieter van der Kolk The Permissiveness of Rationality

Markus Eronen Defending the Interventionist Solution to the Exclusion Problem

Aafke de Vos The relation between logic and human reasoning: two approaches and their treatment of error

Round table dicussion chaired by Christian Straßer

Tobias Henschen There is no such thing as a causal statement that cannot be regarded as a ceteris paribus statement – and there may well be causal ceteris paribus laws

17h30

Reception

Wednesday, September 18th

10h00-11h00

Plenary 6: Stephen Read – General-Elimination Harmony and Higher-Level Rules (Chair: Joke Meheus)

Room: Auditorium A

11h00-11h15 Coffee break

11h15-12h15

Plenary 7: Jim Woodward – Mechanism and Explanation in Biology: Its Scope and Limits (Chair: Bert Leuridan)

Room: Auditorium A

12h30-14h00

Lunch

14h00-15h30

Parallel session V

12. Functional analysis and explanation

Room: Auditorium A

13. Solving/handling/avoiding paradoxes by means of non-classical logics (part 1)

Room: 219

14. General: logic

Room: 241

(Chair: Dingmar van Eck)

(Chairs: Peter Verdée and Frederik Van De Putte)

(Chair: Lorenz Demey)

Arno Wouters When functions explain

Jiří Raclavský The Revenge of Fitch's Knowability Paradox for Typing Approach and the Alleged Self-Refutation of Ramified Type Theory

Joshua Luczak Toy Models: Interesting? Yes. Approximations? Idealisations? No


Pieter Vermaas Towards an Ambiguous Understanding of Functional Descriptions and Explanation

Doroteya Angelova Non-classical Logics and the Sorites Paradoxes

Sebastian Lutz Abstraction, Idealization, and the Application of Mathematics

Maximilian Huber Analyses of biological function and counterfactual comparison

Can Başkent What is Game Theoretical Negation?

Duilio D'Alfonso Proof inversion and the logic of scientific discovery

15h30-16h00

Coffee break

16h00-17h30

Parallel session VI

15. General: philosophy of science

Room: Auditorium A

16. Solving/handling/avoiding paradoxes by means of non-classical logics (part 2)

Room: 219

(Chair: Liesbeth Martens)

(Chairs: Peter Verdée and Frederik Van De Putte)

Jan de Winter & Laszlo Kosolosky An epistemological theory of research integrity

Holger Andreas Networks of Partial Structures

Remco Heesen Interaction Networks With Imperfect Information

Walter Carnielli & Abilio Rodrigues Filho Consistency as a primitive notion and an expanded theory of truth

Hitoshi Omori Naive set theories based on expansions of BD enriched by classical negation